Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do you remove XP Anti-Spyware

Posted on 2011-05-13
6
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Have it on a PC
0
Comment
Question by:kerrywilson
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mrah earned 1000 total points
ID: 35755142
You can try referencing this link...about a quarter way down the page is a general guide for dealing with this sort of stuff.  This info has helped me (as well as a bunch of other people) in the past, so hopefully you'll find the information useful.  Let me know and good luck.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:jonahzona
jonahzona earned 1000 total points
ID: 35755149
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/virus-removal/remove-win-7-internet-security-2011

Follow these directions. Take your time. You can do it!
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 35755378
Just as a concurrence (no points), I have used the instructions provided by "jonahzona" here: http:#a35755149 several times and know that they work.

The author of those instructions (Grinler) is one of the best in the anti-malware business.

The instruction in the first post will not work because they do not address the registry problems - before starting the scans.

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:jonahzona
ID: 35755768
While combofix is a useful tool, it should be done with extreme caution.

Hence their warning.

ComboFix is extremely powerful , You should not run ComboFix.exe unless you are asked to by a trained helper .

While I don't disagree with cbowman92, and have used combofix many times, just be careful with it.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 35755894
kerrywilson,
"RKill" is one of the steps listed in the second Expert suggestion - not the first one.

I don't understand why you selected the first suggestion as a "Solution".
0