[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

CRM issue

Posted on 2011-05-13
3
Medium Priority
?
700 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Have two users who get this “Error on Page” on bottom left page. It’s something I cannot recreate, have been Googling forums to try to figure it out without any success. I have tried reinstalling on the users pc, pretty much every avenue has been explored. Error on page?
0
Comment
Question by:kdonnelly81
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Feridun Kadir
Feridun Kadir earned 800 total points
ID: 35755542
Have you checked whether there are javascript codes in the Form Onload or any of the field OnChange events?

I often see this when my javascript has a syntax error.  You should be able to double-click on the yellow triangle next to the error to get more details on the error.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Aftab_Khateeb earned 1200 total points
ID: 35766799
Yes it looks like a javascript issue, you could add they keyword debugger on the top of your onload script (by disabling javascript) - attached screenshot shows what needs to be unchecked so that you can debug and see where the issue lies in your javascript.
javascript-IE-debug-options.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:kdonnelly81
ID: 35769117
Thanks again, got it sorted with your help, it was a permission issue!!
0