Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to Mask a SQL Report Parameter Values

Posted on 2011-05-13
6
Medium Priority
?
532 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
A SQL report is filtered by parameters values that are sensitive, such as bank account number and social security number. After the sensitive values are entered and [View Report] is clicked, the report renders the correct data, and continues to display the parameter values that were entered prior. I don't want someone who may be standing a few feet away to be able to note the sensitive values that appear in the parameter boxes. How can I mask these parameter values?

The idea would be similar to logging into a system and having to enter a username and password. The password would typically be masked by a series of characters, such as * instead of displaying the password in clear text. Is there a way that I can apply a similar mask to a report parameter?

If I review the XML behind the SQL report, I see tags like the following:
    <ReportParameter Name="prmSSN">
      <DataType>String</DataType>
      <Prompt>Social Security #:</Prompt>
    </ReportParameter>
Are there other attributes, besides the Name attribute (Name="prmSSN") that I can utilize to mask the user input, such as:
    <ReportParameter Name="prmSSN" Mask="*">

Thanks a bunch
0
Comment
Question by:brian_appliedcpu
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:twol
ID: 35755683
Hope you can do better but...
http://www.bigresource.com/Tracker/Track-ms_sql-aLkivKJp/

(see answer from MS empolyee)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:twol
ID: 35755723
Here is a suggestion though,

You could have a starting report that accepts the value. When the report is run, use a stored proc, passing the user and the secure field and store it into a table. Let all the other reports reference this table for field values. You could have another "report" that clears the values.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
brian_appliedcpu earned 2000 total points
ID: 35933741
Thanks for the help. I have decided to use the Visual Studio ReportViewer control.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:brian_appliedcpu
ID: 36426253
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for brian_appliedcpu's comment http:/Q_27036807.html#35933741

for the following reason:

it was the only viable solution
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:twol
ID: 36426254
Though you may not have liked the answer, I answered the question.
0