Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Twain Drivers for windows 7

Posted on 2011-08-17
19
Medium Priority
?
1,711 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
HI

We have an HP 3030 MFP, we used to scan in ethernet mode with windowsXP,  but since we installed windows 7  the scan mode is not available anymore.

I have checked in HP but there aren´t drivers for windows 7, so I wonder if there is a software wich could emulate this or any other solution.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:dimensionav
  • 9
  • 7
  • 2
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 36384476
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:peea
ID: 36384491
Windows 7 XP mode should work for you, just enable XP mode and install your drivers and applications there inside the virtual XP.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 36384670
@peea makes a good point, although you haven't told us what edition of W7 you have. W7 XP mode works only with W7 Professional, Ultimate, and Enterprise. It also requires virtualization software, such as Windows Virtual PC. Here's a link that will help:

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/products/features/windows-xp-mode

Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:dimensionav
ID: 36384680
joewinograd:
I´ll try those drivers and I let you know, but the systems department said that those are not compatible.

peea:
How could I enable Virtual XP mode?
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36384908
Sounds good. Re XP Mode, try the link I sent in the previous post:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/products/features/windows-xp-mode
Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 36386591
There is no longer any support for TWAIN in Windows 7
As mentioned above using MS Paint in W7 or Fax & Scan is the way to go although this link may be of more help
http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/Document.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&taskId=115&prodSeriesId=378056&prodTypeId=18972&prodSeriesId=378056&objectID=c02539136
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 36386820
Just to be clear, what @MASQUERAID must mean is that there is no longer any support for TWAIN in Windows 7 for this particular device. Generally speaking, there is certainly support for TWAIN in Windows 7. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:dimensionav
ID: 36389998
MASQUERAID:
Is possible to use Windows Fax / Scan for ethernet devices?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 36390199
Yes. I have an all-in-one connected (wired) to a router. Windows Fax and Scan (in 64-bit W7 Pro) works fine to scan documents. I'm guessing it uses the WIA driver, not the TWAIN driver (the all-in-one manufacturer provides both TWAIN and WIA). WF&S doesn't give me a choice of which driver to use – there is only one driver shown. Other products, like IrfanView and PaperPort, show both the TWAIN and WIA drivers, clearly marks which is which, and lets me choose the one I want. WF&S shows just one driver choice and it doesn't label it as TWAIN or WIA, but being a Microsoft product, I'm pretty sure it's using the WIA driver. In any case, it works! Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 36390281
Sorry, I just noticed that your question was directed at MASQUERAID. I didn't mean to mean step on his/her toes with an answer. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 36391180
Tread away Joe I'm not precious about my toes :)
As posted above - yes it is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dimensionav
ID: 36399565
Guys I have tried Fax and Scan solution but it shows a message that could not find any device connected to the computer.

What are the steps to connect a ethernet scanner with windows fax / scan ?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36399986
There are no steps other than getting a proper driver on the system. I've had numerous Ethernet-connected all-in-ones with no problems. I connect them to the router, install the drivers, and that's it. I prefer a static IP address, so I always assign one, but it would work fine with a dynamically assigned IP.

Here's an idea. I've never had to do this, so it's just a guess. Maybe W7 needs to detect the scanner in order to install a driver for it. So connect the 3030 into a USB port of the W7 machine. It should say that it detected new hardware and with some luck will find a WIA driver for it. Go through the install-new-hardware wizard and when it says that your new hardware is installed and ready to use, see if WF&S detects the scanner and can scan. If so, remove the USB cable and connect the 3030 to your router. Now see if you can still scan with WF&S. This is a real hip-shot and I'm not guaranteeing anything, but it's worth a shot. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:dimensionav
ID: 36427801
What I did was to get into the IP of the printer using a web browser, then you can see a panel in which you can perform scanning and even printing.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 36429390
Two questions: (1) Are you saying that scanning works via the panel in the web browser, i.e., that you can actually scan (not just see the panel with the scanning and printing features)? (2) Did you try my suggestion above to do a one-time connection with the USB port? If so, did the New Hardware Wizard seem to install scanning and/or printing drivers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dimensionav
ID: 36430702
(1) Yes, I didn´t know that was possible
(2) The company didn´t allow us to move the printer in order to connect it to the nearest computer.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 36430742
OK, so are you happy that you can scan via the panel in the web browser? If so, please close out the question so the Cleanup Volunteers don't get us. :)  If not, let me know how you want to proceed. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dimensionav
ID: 36464611
Those solutions are useful
0