Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to build advertisement management system in php

Posted on 2011-09-02
6
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13

i need system  that manage the advertisement ( image banner )  in my site

how to build it  , I need some ideas  , or is there any scripts ready for use .
0
Comment
Question by:YUYU
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gnito
ID: 36472305
Well, if your site contains your own php script, then you will need to write it yourself, or find something open source and edit it to fit your needs, but if you use common scripts like vbulletin, or cms like joomla, drupal or other things like this which are very common and popular, then you can find one easily.

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Bardobrave
ID: 36472461
Usually what you'll need is:

-A system to load new banners and assign them to pages on your site (or maybe assign them randomly).
-A system to count views and clicks on your banners.
-Some data mining from statistics stored on database so you can check wich banners works and wich ones doesn't are getting attention.

0
 

Author Comment

by:YUYU
ID: 36472573
Some data mining from statistics stored on database   ???  like what ??
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Bardobrave
ID: 36472623
Well, you will store, at least, views and clicks for each banner.

You can store also ips from your visitors and the timestamp where a click is done on a banner.

With this you can study wich banners are accessed more times, wich are accessed more than one time for same visitors (I mean, if there are visitors that visit any banner more than once), from where are the visitors that check certain banners (you can obtain somewhat geographical data from ip values) at which hours of day do you receive more banner clicks and wich time range is better for certain banners to get clicks.

With all this data you can adjust your banner spread algorithm to try to maximize the number of hits by selecting one banner over others depending on the hour of the day, the geographical situation of the ip of the user on session, the fact that this user on session had clicked more than once on any of your banners, etc...

0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 2000 total points
ID: 36472683
Start by using Google Analytics.  And forget about building such a thing yourself.  You can't do it any more than you can build a car from the parts you find in a junkyard.  

The thing you describe has been under construction since about 1993, and first began to be used in 1996.  It is called "DoubleClick" and it is owned by Google.  Google paid over $3 billion (Billion with a B) to acquire DoubleClick in 2008.  To say it is profitable would be a gross understatement; it is the single most important advertising change in the history of man on earth.

You can become a customer of DoubleClick very easily.
http://www.google.com/doubleclick/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:YUYU
ID: 36583025
1
0