Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Recommended Message Size - Exchange 2010

Posted on 2011-09-02
2
Medium Priority
?
568 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
What is the recommended message limit size a user should send/receive in an organisation with users running Exchange 2010?
0
Comment
Question by:carrgater31
2 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 1000 total points
ID: 36472265
the general "agreed on" size nowadays is 10Megs, which is the default of exchange organization,

of course you can change this but chances are that it will be stopped from the reciepient side
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:San3L
San3L earned 1000 total points
ID: 36472274
Hey

I belive the default size is 10 MB.

Depending on what your users send and recive. My Development department, send files that are somwhere between 40-50 MB and thats why I had to increse the size to match that.

I think you should figure out, what your max. need is, and apply that..!

But thats my opinion, wait and se what other experts are saying.
0