Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Wireless P2P USB??

Posted on 2011-09-02
14
Medium Priority
?
537 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Dear Experts,

I want to find out if something I am looking for exists.

Imagine a USB cable used for data transfer from one computer to another.

Now imagine that connection wirelessly. It works by plugging dongles in both computers, the connection is p2p. No network cards, no TCP/IP.

Does such a product exist? if so, can you please advise where I can purchase.

Many Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:ouch_mybrain_
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:QPR
ID: 36472091
bluetooth?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ouch_mybrain_
ID: 36472102
I know I didn't say it but in my scenario, imagine one of those computers being an external hard drive with no O/S - just a file system. It would not be able to support bluetooth drivers? I was hoping that I could connect my external hard drive to the USB dongle to then wirelessly transmit data to the attached computer the other end. If that makes sense.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:QPR
ID: 36472105
No OS you say hmmmm. ummmm beats me :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ouch_mybrain_
ID: 36472107
Basically, in its simplest form, i want to connect an external hard drive to a computer without the cable. But I don't want to broadcast it on my network, I just want a P2P connection.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:QPR
ID: 36472110
Am curious about this external HD, if it had not been formatted by an OS and was not "talking" to an OS in order to read the files.... how could it retrieve or copy them.
Not saying it couldn't be done, just have no idea how it could be done
0
 

Author Comment

by:ouch_mybrain_
ID: 36472112
external hard drive ... its just an NTFS file system. You plug it into a computer, acts like a plug and play device. Like you plug a USB pen into a laptop, its just files and folders.

anyway I think i found something - http://gadgets.softpedia.com/gadgets/Computer-Peripherals/Cables-Unlimited-Wireless-USB-Kit-with-Transmitter-and-Receiver-with-Base-9844.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:ouch_mybrain_
ID: 36472188
And then this - LOL ... http://www.cablesunlimited.com/ 
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:QPR
ID: 36472193
yes but you need an OS to read/write surely?
Agreed that the device needs nothing more than firmware but it's pretty useless without communicating with an OS.
But you have found something, cool
0
 

Author Comment

by:ouch_mybrain_
ID: 36472223
The computer has an O/S. tghe other end is an external hard drive!

But as per my previous post, the company went under so there is no technical support for it
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
vop earned 500 total points
ID: 36472751
Bluetooth external hard drive systems do exist but the interface is simply too slow so they've not caught on.

Could this be an alternative to the sort of thing you're looking for? It uses TCP/IP.  

http://www.amazon.co.uk/D-Link-DSM-G600-Wireless-Network-Enclosure/dp/B000CFWOEI



0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ouch_mybrain_
ID: 36472770
Thank you, this is going to be the closest solution I think
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vop
ID: 36472772
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vop
ID: 36472777
Or this:

http://www.icron.com/

The claim is that "USB devices work as if plugged directly into PC".


0