[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

sql query between not working

Posted on 2011-09-02
3
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello experts,
I am working with sql server 2005.
I am trying to execute a query like  "SELECT username,date, convert(datetime, actionDate,3)  FROM logs WHERE ID>0" and that is working fine.

when i try it with  "SELECT username,date, convert(datetime, actionDate,103)  FROM logs WHERE convert(datetime, actionDate,103)  > '01/06/2010'" then i get an error.

i get error for the between statement also.
The records exist in the database.
Where do i missing something here?
Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Ludo_Dirckx
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DavidMorrison
ID: 36472273
Hi,
What error do you get?
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 36472314
it's time to read this article:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_1499.html

in short:
>convert(datetime, actionDate,103)  > '01/06/2010'
is actiondate a date field or a text field?
if it's date:
actionDate > convert(datetime,  '01/06/2010' ,103)  

if it's text:
convert(datetime, actionDate,103) > convert(datetime,  '01/06/2010' ,103)  

hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ludo_Dirckx
ID: 36472425
Hi Experts,
Thanks for the current reply.
Angelll - you got correct, thanks.
It is a date field and working perfect.
Even i changed the query to  
 Dim rdrQuery As String = "SELECT * FROM logs WHERE actionDate between convert(datetime,  '29/06/2011' ,103) and convert(datetime,  '29/07/2011' ,103) "
It is working.

Thanks a lot.
Have a nice day.


0