Solved

SBS 2008

Posted on 2011-09-02
9
388 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi There

We have a SBS 2008 server, the auditors required a time out facility if the user is not at his desk that the user will be logged out
and need to log in again, we were busy testing this in a test inviroment but one clever or he thought he was clever guy went and played on the actuall
server. He changed something (can exactually tell us now) by the user group policy and we cannot log on the the server at all now, none of the administrator or users
are able to log on to the server, if we try we get the following error "You cannot log on because the logon method you are using is not allowed on this computer.
Please see your network administrator for more information."

Please can someone help us with this.
0
Comment
Question by:Walter07
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 36472261
Have you tried both RDP *AND* sitting at a keyboard/monitor directly connected to the machine? Security policies treat these two methods differently.

-Cliff
0
 

Author Comment

by:Walter07
ID: 36472289
Hi Cliff

Yes I have tried RDP and loging on directly at the server, if I try via RDP it tells me the user is not authorized for remote login. Is there any other way or is reloading my only option, I do not want to reload because this will have a major imoact on our business.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 36472300
You can TRY downloading the "remote server administration tools" (RSAT) and installing them on a workstation. They allow remote access to specific AD features, such as ADUC and Group Policy. Since ut isn't an interactive session, you can usuallyaccess these even when "logins" are not allowed. You can then use the Group Policy tool to alter the security policy that got broke. Hopefully.

-Cliff
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:sgsm81
ID: 36472349
Have you tried accessing ADUC via MMC console snap in to be able to edit/view the group/domain policies that are in place, you could, to get around the problem, either remove, replace or deactivate them or simply modify them to permit access.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:sgsm81
ID: 36472351
0
 

Author Comment

by:Walter07
ID: 36474551
None of the above is working, is there anything ells or should we start thinking of reloading
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 36474637
Restore a backup. That's why they exist.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Walter07
ID: 36474694
I wish we dont have one as yet as the server was newly setup and we wanted to complete it before making a backup
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 500 total points
ID: 36474781
Hit reset on the project then.
0