Solved

Intranet page with links to folder in the file system

Posted on 2011-09-02
11
495 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a Intranet page with links to folder in the file system, see code below, it works good on my ie8 computer but ie 9 and firefox it doesn't work any longer, any sugestions?
<a href="file:///z:/Docs" target='_blank'>Docs</a>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Hocke_sweden
11 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36472275
Find another method.  Firefox will not follow local file links on a web page.  You will also find that the web servers don't really want to do that either.  The preferred method is to put files you want to share in a directory under the web root so you can make normal 'URL's for them and set up normal permissions for them also.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:sgsm81
ID: 36472294
Have you considered using Sharepoint Foundation, its free and will let you do what you are looking to do
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hocke_sweden
ID: 36472320
I can't use Sharepoint Foundation, beacause it doesn't work with windows 2000 server :(


Its ok if its only work with ie, can't I change in IE settings so it works? I mean it works in ie8


Or maybe I can look one this...
The preferred method is to put files you want to share in a directory under the web root so you can make normal 'URL's for them and set up normal permissions for them also.
0
Increase your protection from Zero Day threats!

Running two Antivirus' is never a good idea.
Taking advantage of Multiple Security layers on the other hand can often save your hide.
See which top notch security software brands have been proven to happily coexist together.
Reduce your chances of becoming a statistic.

 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36472347
Try putting them in the web server.  It's considered a security problem to allow access to files outside the web root.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hocke_sweden
ID: 36472503
I did it now

http://server/docs/

But when I click on the file I can choose open or save, if a choose open it gets write protected, Can i change that?
2011-09-02-11-48-03.jpg
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36474785
No, because you're not running a 'file share' but a web page.  Even if it wasn't opened in 'read-only', you can't save it back there because you don't have 'write' permissions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hocke_sweden
ID: 36483117
Then is no meaning with have links like that, beacause we need to edit the documents!
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
ID: 36485036
Web servers and web pages are not meant to be used as file shares for editing documents.  They are meant for anonymous access which is read-only.  To share and edit documents, you need to put them in directories that are shared, maybe as mapped drives in Windows Explorer, and set permissions that allow that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hocke_sweden
ID: 36486711
I know, i will try to do it another way
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 36929403
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0