Solved

CISCO ROUTER 837 - MISSING SDM /GUI ISSUE

Posted on 2011-09-02
26
1,078 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi ive connected my pc to my Cisco 837 and added the ip addresses as per the instructions:

Pc - 10.10.10.2 255.255.255.248
Cisco 837 - 10.10.10.1 255.255.255.248
Everything is pingable and vice versa and a config is set as per below and saved 'copy run start' and the 'boot system flash: ios  etc is saved to point to my ios!

These are the IP Addresses it says to use so to ensure I dont go wrong Ive followed exactly.

I found some instructions yesturday and I checked to see if specific type files were on the router and they were NOT!!

I have found on my pc some old files I downloaded from somewhere ages ago for the: SDM Launcher which are attached!

Qn1. I would like to find out where I could actually download these missing files for free which will then allow me to open up the 'GUI' to continue configurations as I am only have a basic 'cisco user account' and no funds?

Qns2. I have downloaded in the passed some files called what appears to be 'SDM launcher', which I did in the passed install on my actual pc, but I did not understand what I was doing, so Im wondering if the Cisco 837 has NOT got those files I need to start the 'http://10.10.10.1 GUI', does this mean that these files can be installed from my actual PC instead of the GUI?


I have already set the following:

Step 1  Enable the router's HTTP/HTTPS server, using the following Cisco IOS commands:
Router(config)# ip http server
Router(config)# ip http secure-server
Router(config)# ip http authentication local

If the router uses an IPSec Cisco IOS image, the HTTPS server is enabled. Otherwise only the HTTP server is enabled.
Step 2  Create a user account with privilege level 15 (enable privileges).
Router(config)# username <username> privilege 15 password 0 <password>

Replace <username> and <password> with the username and password that you want to configure.
Step 3  Configure SSH and Telnet for local login and privilege level 15:
Router(config)# line vty 0 4
Router(config-line)# privilege level 15
Router(config-line)# login local
Router(config-line)# transport input telnet
Router(config-line)# transport input telnet ssh
Router(config-line)# exit

Step 4  (Optional) Enable local logging to support the log monitoring function:
Router(config)# logging buffered 51200 warning


sdm-launcher.docx
0
Comment
Question by:mikey250
  • 14
  • 4
  • 4
  • +2
26 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
fgasimzade earned 200 total points
ID: 36472592
You can try using your current SDM version, I dont think you ca download it for free from Cisco, but you can search the Web
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 36472615
Hi fgasimzade,  there is no current version of SDM on the Cisco 837 as Ive checked via my server via console but my server is currently installing Win 2008 so if you ask me to check I cannot yet.

I only appear to have the IOS on the router and nothing else!!!

I do though have an 'SDM launcher' on my other pc which I think is another way round!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:fgasimzade
ID: 36472621
This is what I was talking about, an SDM on another PC, try that one
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 36472638
Ok I will, but what Im also asking is presumably there are 2 ways to initially configure the Ciso 837 via either using this software or the sofware located on the router if it was?
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:fgasimzade
fgasimzade earned 200 total points
ID: 36472649
Well, Cisco Routers usually come with SDM inside, you just need to download it to your PC from the router. If you already have SDM installed on your PC - it is the same as long as SDM is compatible with IOS version of the router
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:eeRoot
ID: 36472924
If you connect to the router and type "dir /all", what is the result?  Do you see a folder named flash?
0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 100 total points
ID: 36472960
If you reinstall the SDM on your PC it will give you the option to install on the router.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:MAG03
MAG03 earned 200 total points
ID: 36475472
SDM can either be installed directly on your router or on your PC.

What IOS version do you have on your router?  issue the show version command to find out. The following versions support SDM:
12.2(13)ZH or later
12.3(2)XA or later
12.3(2)T or later

If you have an older IOS version you will need to upgrade it.

If you have an IOS version that supports SDM, check to see if CRWS is installed. to do this issue the show webflash: command. If you see any CRWS files, these need to be deleted, SDM will not work with CRWS installed. To do this issue the following command erase webflash. keep in mind that the webflash will be empty if CRWS is not installed.

Next check if SDM has been previously installed by issuing the show flash: command. The file you are looking for will be named something like sdm.tar

Where to download the SDM software free of charge if you need to, I am uncertain of. But as mentioned above, when running the installation on your PC it will ask if you want to install it on just the PC, just the router, or both.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:MAG03
MAG03 earned 200 total points
ID: 36475525
Update... SDM is a free download from cisco and you can get it from this link:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/secursw/ps5318/index.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 36478332
Hi after being prompted to install 'JAVA' which I did I then installed the SDM 2.4 which prompted the update SDM 2.5 which was completed successfully on my pc which was also connected to my Cisco 837 and 'pingable'.  So I am now able to access SDM no problems now.

The only thing is my internet connection which I was using at another destination is no longer available so I will have to continue with SDM at a later date but the 'main thread' was answered successfully!! All good!!

thanks!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 36478341
Hi fgasimzade, Ive never used SDM but did not realise all cisco routers 'CAN' use SDM providing the router has the relevant version, so Im assuming that the following routers I have will work also ?:

- 2500
- 2600
- 3600

If the answer is yes is it an excellent feature to use and then just install something like 'Kaspersky' on all pc's?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:fgasimzade
ID: 36478345
Yes, you are correct!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 36478346
Hi craigbeck, yes I did install on the router aswell thinking that this would put the relevant files back on the router, instead of having to install on the pc like I have just done?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 36478351
Hi MAG03, if I remember correctly it was IOS 12.3 or something on my Cisco 837!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 36478360
Hi fgasimzade, Thats good when I get back my internet connection I will try it on my other routers just for test purposes!!  Thanks!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 36478385
Hi MAG03, The 'url' shows the page describing about CCP/SDM, I gather these are 2 separate features but what?

On clicking download it states it is no longer available!!:((
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 36478400
Hi Ive found what I was looking for regarding CCP/SDM:

This router can be configured using Cisco Configuration Professional (Cisco CP) and Cisco Configuration Professional Express (Cisco CP Express).
 
Cisco CP is a GUI-based device management tool that allows you to configure Cisco IOS-based access routers, including Cisco integrated services routers, Cisco 7200 series routers, and the Cisco 7301 router. Cisco CP simplifies router, security, unified communications, wireless, WAN, and basic LAN configuration through GUI-based, easy-to-use wizards. Cisco CP is installed on a PC.
 
Cisco CP Express is a light weight version of Cisco CP. You can use Cisco CP Express to configure basic security features on the router's LAN and WAN interfaces. Cisco CP Express is available on the router Flash memory.
 
The Cisco Configuration Professional Quick Start Guide explains how to set up the PC to run Cisco CP Express, how to install Cisco CP, and how to begin using Cisco CP to configure features on the router.
 
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:MAG03
ID: 36478422
Sorry I didn't mention it earlier but CCP is the replacement for SDM
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 36478526
So presumably I can still use SDM 2.5?

According to what I read it stated that CCP was for 7200 and 7300 routers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 36478541
Hi I will come back to this tomorrow!! thanks for the responses!!
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 36478991
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:MAG03
ID: 36479033
CCP isn't just for the 7200 and 7300 routers. but it would seem that craigbeck is correct that the 837 doesn't support CCP so you will need to continue using the SDM 2.5: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/net_mgmt/cisco_configuration_professional/v2_5/rlsnts/ccp_rel_notes.html

It does support some newer versions of the 800 series routers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 36490687
Hi thanks for that extra info regarding CCP!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 36515857
Hi Ive got 'SDM' open and when clicking various features it states that the router has not got the relevant software installed although can be installed physically on the router via CLI, can I download these features for free by any chance?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 37032333
My main question was answered so I will create another thread rather than prolong this thread.  Sound advice!!
0