Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Giving a user access to a domain admin

Posted on 2011-09-02
4
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We have an external IT company that we wish to give access to our 2008 SBS server through remote web workplace remote desktop. I've set them up as a user using sbs console but they cant see the server.  How can i give them access just to the sbs server?
0
Comment
Question by:resolver1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:QPR
ID: 36472245
add them to the group remote desktop users on the server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:resolver1
ID: 36472476
Done but i still cant see the server in remote web workplace. any ideas on how i can get it to show up in there?
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
footech earned 2000 total points
ID: 36475175
Server won't show up unless the connecting user is a Domain Admin.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:resolver1
ID: 36503922
Thanks for your time!
0