Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Office 2003 slow over network

Posted on 2011-09-02
9
Medium Priority
?
499 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi!

I have a problem with Excel (Office 2003) when we try to open a file on a network-share Excel hangs and the file take a few minutes to load.
No one else on the network have this problem (with the same file).
I we copy to our local drive (C:) the file opens immediatley.

Computer: Windows XP SP3
Server: (network-share): 2003

I have tried this:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/833041/en
But no effect.

Thanks!

0
Comment
Question by:henriklundin
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JAN PAKULA
ID: 36472317
try this

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Office_Suites/MS_Office/Q_21711549.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+attach+brows+delai+when

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/2000/Q_11342897.html

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Misc/Q_21218876.html

I ran RegMon (sysinternals) while doing the save-as and after about 2 seconds I stopped collecting data. I searched the RegMon window for “save” and found a missing value “AlwaysSaveToCurrentPath”

HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Office\11.0\Excel\Options\AlwaysSaveToCurrentPath

I added the DWORD and gave it a value of 0 and that didn’t help. I gave it a value of 1 and the save-as dialog appears instantly.


try this
http://www.tweakxp.com/TweakXP/display.asp?id=1557

Create a text file on the server put this into it:



Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\lanmanserver\parameters]

"SizReqBuf"=dword:0000ffff



Save the file as WHATEVER.REG not WHATEVER.TXT

Then double click on the file to apply the setting (once again on the SERVER not the pc).

What this does is it sets the DIR commad's buffer from 14000 to 65000. This fix works on NT/2000/XP.



This can sometime occur if you have non exisiting printers in your printers list.

Got to your prtiners and see if you have any that have a status of - trying to connect.

If so delete that printer (if it no longer exists)  or find out why you can't see it.

I've seen this excact same problem before and it was caused by the above.

Could also be as r-k says,  Maybe you have a drive mapping that is failing to connect.

Jan MA CCNA

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:marcustech
ID: 36472383
This is a documented issue caused by the Office File Validation Add-In pushed out by Microsoft Updates in August.  Uninstall this from Add-Remove Programs and test again.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:marcustech
ID: 36472388
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Henson earned 1000 total points
ID: 36472401
Have you also tried the following to correct problems with Office File Validation, an update that has caused numerous problems and requests on EE.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2501584

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2570623

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:marcustech
ID: 36472466
We tested the EnableOnLoad registry entry and had inconsistent results.  In some scases this reg entry definitely wasn't fixing the problem, despite what MS say.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:henriklundin
ID: 36472884
this link http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2570623 made my day!

thank all you guys for your inputs!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:marcustech
ID: 36473990
Out of interest, is the EnableOnLoad registry entry working for you?  We tried EnableOnLoad = 0 on several systems but no joy...
0
 

Author Comment

by:henriklundin
ID: 36487482
marcustech:
No, no joy.  :)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:marcustech
ID: 36488383
I frickin knew it, I don't believe that registry entry does anything at all!  Thanks for confirming my suspicions.
0