Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

High page file activity in esx 4 virtual machine

Posted on 2011-09-02
5
Medium Priority
?
694 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
We have a windows server 2003 virtual machine which showing high Page file usage in performance monitor of inside windows 2003 server. but when we check the esxtop it only shows 20% of active memory.

0
Comment
Question by:prachi23
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cjrmail2k
ID: 36472391
have you got available memory on the host? Are you overcommitted?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:BloodRed
ID: 36472427
In vCenter, select the host and then select the Performance tab.  Do you see any memory ballooning activity? Are there any resource limits on this VM? What sort of applications are running within the VM?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 36472485
I would check these articles

1. Check and correct CPU utilization: CPU Performance Analysis and Monitoring

2. Identify memory bottlenecks and remove: Memory Performance Analysis and Monitoring

What functions does the Windows 2003 server perform, how much memory has been allocated to the VM, how much memory is in the host?
0
 

Author Comment

by:prachi23
ID: 36472496
it is a terminal server and host has 40 GB of ram and guest has 12 gb of ram.

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ostaehr earned 2000 total points
ID: 36472626
As your host is running at 20% that would mean 8 GB used, so your guest isn't using all of it's available memory.

Another question: what version of Windows Server 2003 are you running (Standard, Enterprise, 32/64 bit) ?
Only if you are running 64bit Standard or Enterprise you will be able to use the memory above 4GB.
You do NOT want to use PAE on a terminal server!
0