Solved

Final Decom SBS2003

Posted on 2011-09-02
4
435 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi All,
Just after a little confirmation on a project. I have been assigned the task of removing the final SBS2003 Server from a Domain that is now running Server 2008. We have migrated all the data from the Server and will confirm that DNS and DHCP are moved and working correct.

Is there anything else i should be looking out for prior to the DC Promo and removal of the Server that could come and bite me in the backside. I will be able to Snapshot the Domain prior to the removal as a roll back measure but would like to cover as many bases as possible

Many thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:ncomper
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 36472444
A few things come to mind:

1) ensuring exchange has been properly uninstalled. The uninstall process removes exchange objects from AD that could cause problems if left lingering. And demoting the server breaks the exchange installer, so uninstalling after the demote is not possible

2) ensuring no references to using the old server for DNS (such as statically configured network devices) ... Or they suddenly quit working when DNS drops out from under them

3) verify AD health BEFORE demoting, such as AD replication. Dcdiag helps here.

4) group policies, such as folder redirection, that reference the old server. Only way to catch these is to scrub GPOs BEFORE decommissioning the server.

All things I've seen go wrong.

-Cliff
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:ncomper
ID: 36472501
Thanks for the additional items to look out for, its always useful to pickup on past experiance before somthing like this.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandeshdubey earned 500 total points
ID: 36477061
--Before you proceed with the demotion swith off the server and check if the clients are facing any issues.
--Check and make sure that the client PC do not point to Server which will be removed.Check the DNS entry for the same on client PC.
--Ran dcdiag /q and repadmin /replsum to check for errors.
--Make sure the server which will be decomissed does not hold the FSMO role if this is the case transfer the role to online server.
--Take the system state backup of both the DC before you proceed with removing the DC.
--For redendancy I would recommend to add one more DC in the network.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:ncomper
ID: 36598119
Thanks
0