[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

VMware Converter V2V conversion fails

Posted on 2011-09-02
12
Medium Priority
?
10,127 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I'm trying to import a virtual machine to a new host however it fails with the error: FAILED: An error occurred during the conversion: 'The operation experienced a network error'

This is a Linux server.

Last few lines of the error log read:

2011-09-02T19:00:20.830+10:00 [05768 error 'Default'] Found dangling SSL error: [0] error:00000001:lib(0):func(0):reason(1)
2011-09-02T19:00:20.846+10:00 [03692 info 'vmomi.soapStub[0]'] Resetting stub adapter for server PIPE:\\.\pipe\vmware-converter-worker-soap : Closed
2011-09-02T19:00:21.049+10:00 [05768 info 'Default'] [taskSpec,467] [task-2] [TaskMap] task-2:task-1
2011-09-02T19:05:36.711+10:00 [05768 error 'Default'] [task,350] [LRO] Unexpected Exception: converter.fault.CloneFault
2011-09-02T19:05:36.863+10:00 [05768 info 'Default'] [task,379] [task-2] -- ERROR -- Convert: converter.fault.CloneFault
--> (converter.fault.CloneFault) {
-->    dynamicType = <unset>,
-->    faultCause = (vmodl.MethodFault) null,
-->    description = "The operation experienced a network error",
-->    msg = "",
--> }
2011-09-02T19:05:36.881+10:00 [05768 info 'Default'] [diagnosticManager,267] Retrieved taskInfo for "converter.task.Task:task-2" mapping it to "converter.task.Task:task-2".
2011-09-02T19:05:36.881+10:00 [05768 info 'Default'] [diagnosticManager,307] The task with id = "task-2" was found to be a "recent" task.
2011-09-02T19:05:36.881+10:00 [05768 info 'Default'] [diagnosticManager,321] No existing log bundle found for task with id = "task-2". The task is still "recent" so a log bundle will now be generated for it.
2011-09-02T19:05:36.896+10:00 [05768 info 'Default'] [diagnosticManager,790] Retrieving task related diagnostics for server task with id = "task-2".
2011-09-02T19:05:37.086+10:00 [03668 info 'Default'] Run 0 of job "job-2" finished with an error. -- struct Converter::Server::Job::JobExecutor::SchedulerUpdateSpec __thiscall Converter::Server::Conversion::ConversionJobExecutorImpl::UpdateJob(class Converter::Server::Job::InternalJob &,bool,const class Converter::Server::Scheduler::SchedulerItemStatistics &,const class Converter::Task::TaskInfo &) ("d:/build/ob/bora-470252/bora/sysimage/lib/converter/server/conversion/conversionJobExecutorImpl.cpp:405")
2011-09-02T19:05:37.476+10:00 [03668 info 'Default'] Suspended 1 scheduler items for job (job-2) -- void __thiscall Converter::Server::Job::JobProcessorImpl::SuspendJobAux(const class Converter::Server::Job::InternalJob &,class Converter::VdbConnection &) ("d:/build/ob/bora-470252/bora/sysimage/lib/converter/server/job/jobProcessorImpl.cpp:828")
0
Comment
Question by:keytechaus
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 124
ID: 36472488
When does this fail?

Are you using VMware Standlone Converter?
0
 

Author Comment

by:keytechaus
ID: 36472502
Yes, I am using the standalone converter (v5.0, have also tried with 4.3). Fails at 1% Error: Unable to clone disk C:\xxxx.vmdk on the virtual machine 'xxxx'

Status is: FAILED: An error occurred during the conversion:
'The operation experienced a network error'
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 36474289
Hi

First is this two hosts in a different vCenter? Or working as a standalone hosts? Because if they are in the same vcenter you can migrate between them.

Second, are they using the same datastore? Or is different datastores?

Third, are this hosts on the same network? Or in different networks?

Also check the connections between the 2 hosts and also from/to the machine that you are using the vConverter.

Is there any spnashots on that VM?

Are you using the vConverter installed locally? If not, I recommended, or at least use a cold migration.

Jail
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:keytechaus
ID: 36476901
Hi Jail,

1.  They are standalone hosts
2.  Different datastores
3.  They are on different networks

Process used:
Convert from source: VMware infrastructure virtual machine (Using 172.16.x.x)
Destination: VMware workstation or other VMware virtual machine (VMware workstation 7.0.x)
(Storing .vmdk locally on my laptop)

Process for import is the reverse however using 10.0.x.x

Could it be as simple as a networking issue? When logged in to vSphere client I do see the new virtual machine being created but then removed once the failure message appears in VMware Converter

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 36477479
Hi

Disable the Firewall on your laptop.

Check ports here and see if you can connect to the ports using telnet.

http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1010056

What type of server are you trying to convert? Is this a live conversion, or is the VM power down?

Jail
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 36477497
are they on the same subnet ? and in the same domain ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:keytechaus
ID: 36479254
Have disabled the firewall on my laptop however it still fails with the same error :(
Can telnet OK to relevant ports.

Ian: they are on different subnets and different domains.
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 36480125
Domains will not be the issue, but different subnets could be, depending if you have any firewals in the way.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 36480372
if your laptop cannot ping the esx server thats your problem and its a subnet issue
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Luciano Patrão earned 1000 total points
ID: 36480677
Hi

Do not forget that you need to do this tests(ping, telnet and communication) this from the server/desktop that you have installed the vConverter and the host and the destination.

All must connect without any problem.

Are you using dns names, or IP? I recommend to use IPs addresses and not dns names.

Like I said before, are you trying to convert this online? Or with the VM power off? If is online, what type of server is this? Since this is a Linux server, and online conversion is not so state forward than a Windows Server.

Again since this is a Linus server, the best way is a cold migration(with the Boot vConverter ISO), or in the last case, install the vConverter in the server itself.

Check this issues examples:

http://communities.vmware.com/message/1346424

http://www.b4z.co.uk/vmware-p2v-linux-conversion-issue.html

How to cold migration Linux Servers

http://www.petri.co.il/physical-to-virtual-conversion-of-linux-servers-with-vmware-converter-bootcd.htm

http://technodrone.blogspot.com/2009/01/converting-linux-virtual-machine-with.html

http://www.vladan.fr/how-to-p2v-linux-into-vmware-esx-server/

Because even you can convert the Linux server, after the conversion you can get lot of issues with the Linus Boot and LVM disks.

Hope this can help

Jail
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:keytechaus
keytechaus earned 0 total points
ID: 36482248
I can ping the ESX server as my laptop (which holds the .vmdk) is on the same subnet. However the issue is a subnet issue...

Solution was to change the ESX host's IP address from 10.0.x.x to 172.16.x.x and now it appears to be converting OK
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:keytechaus
ID: 36509000
Changing IP addresses on the host fixed the issue
0