Solved

Does Windows 7 keep a log of USB Devices

Posted on 2011-09-02
6
802 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,

Im wondering if Windows 7 keeps an internal log of all usb devices which have been connected to a Windows 7 operating system? If so, can I view that log?

Thanks
D
0
Comment
Question by:daiwhyte
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mohammad827
ID: 36472531
Default I am not sure but there are soem 3rd party tools which can be used for this
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
nat_nz earned 125 total points
ID: 36472636
open regedit, browse to  HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\MountedDevices, you will see a list of devices previously mounted by windows.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:ChopOMatic
ChopOMatic earned 125 total points
ID: 36473917
Yes. You can dig through the registry and find the info but it's a bit cryptic to interpret if you're not used to looking at this kind of data. My suggestion is to download this (free) tool, which makes it easy and outputs a beautifully formatted report for you:

http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/usb_devices_view.html
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 64

Assisted Solution

by:btan
btan earned 125 total points
ID: 36477099
USBDeview is good, can check out this useful link from irongeek too

@ http://www.irongeek.com/i.php?page=security/windows-forensics-registry-and-file-system-spots

Description: List of Installed USB devices, both connected and unconnected
Location: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Enum\USB
Why you care: It can be useful to know what USB devices have be connected to a box, and even the vendor and serial number of the device in some cases. Think someone copied the data to a thumbdrive? This may help you trace down what thumbdrive. Think how useful it can be to help tie something a user physical possesses to a box.
Entry by: Irongeek.

Description: List of installed USB storage devices
Location: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Enum\USBSTOR
Why you care: Much like the installed USB devices entry, but just for USB storage. Think someone copied the data to a thumbdrive? This may help you trace down what thumbdrive. CleanAfterMe scrubs HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Enum\USB but not USBSTOR when I tested last.
Entry by: Irongeek.

Description: SetupAPI Device Log
Location: C:\windows\inf\setupapi.dev.log
Why you care: Log that can help you find out what USB devices have been installed, including thumbdrives. CleanAfterMe scrubs HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Enum\USB but not this file when I tested last.
Entry by: Irongeek, but thanks to Nir.


0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:pma111
pma111 earned 125 total points
ID: 36483594
Another tool that was good at reporting on USB via registry entries was a freebie called regripper by harlan carvey.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:daiwhyte
ID: 36488468
Thank you all.
0