Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Enable TPM in Dell 2120

Posted on 2011-09-02
3
Medium Priority
?
1,436 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Dear All,
               I cant find the TPM option in Bios of the Dell 2120.
I dont know if the component is not there or I miss some drivers, please advice if there is a special driver i should install.
0
Comment
Question by:mostabdo
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Gould earned 2000 total points
ID: 36472622
TPM is available in the Latitude 2120 range. Whether you have it or not will be determined when you install the appropriate driver. The following is a good install article for you to follow:-

http://forum.notebookreview.com/hardware-components-aftermarket-upgrades/97611-enabling-tpm-security-chip-dell-latitude.html

I would recommend updating to the latest BIOS version and making sure all other system firmware is up to date before running through this.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 36813430
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0