Solved

Active Directory object modified

Posted on 2011-09-02
2
233 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,

I have an issue which someone might know how to deal with. Yesterday morning a user was able to connect with no problems.. This morning they try to log in to the domain and they are not being allowed. Checked the computer in the AD it looks like it was modified yesterday in the morning. Checked the security logs nothing out of an ordinary.

When I click information about that particular machine it says its Win 7 but in reality its Win XP. Any ideas of what happened? Can the account be reset? if so any way to check who reset the account?

I know removing it from the domain and puttting it back would fix this, but is there a way to find out what happened before doing this?

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:morlauskas
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Vinchenzo-the-Second
ID: 36472540
Have a look in the event viewer on the client, their might be something logged.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Awinish earned 500 total points
ID: 36480835
The only way you can find anything is if auditing has been enabled else there is no other way.
http://awinish.wordpress.com/2011/06/15/auditing-only-auditing/
0

Join & Write a Comment

Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

758 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

19 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now