Solved

How to Change URL Catergoire of Twitter

Posted on 2011-09-02
8
491 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello Every one

I Just want to change the or Overriding URL categorization of twitter which is by dafault on online commuinites so i want to change its categorizatry to streming media

Looking up and overriding a site’s URL category
In the Forefront TMG Management console, in the tree, click Web Access Policy.

In the Tasks pane, click Query for URL Category.

On the Category Query tab, type a URL or an IP address, and then click Query. The result of the category is displayed on the tab, as well as some information about the source of the categorization, such as, override, IP address, or URL alias.

To change a site’s categorization, copy the URL or IP address, click the URL Category Override tab, and then click Add.

Under Override the default URL category for this URL pattern, type a URL, using the format: www.twitter.com/*.
Under Move URL pattern to this category, select an appropriate URL category.

Click OK. The URL Categories Override dialog closes. Click OK again and then, on the Apply Changes bar, click Apply


but some internal links or pics or ther meta data is not showing

anyone pls help me out to full change the url category of twitter once


Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:infoplateform
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 36475000
Create a new computer set with twitter.com IPs and put it in the exception list in the access rule.

If that does not work, please check logs , what does it tell ?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
sthrme earned 500 total points
ID: 36487964
Hi Osama,
It is as simple as you can in TMG. just use *.twitter.com/* in override category.

Select Web Access Policy Rule ===> Configure Url Category overrides in Active Pane and override above category with different URL Category.

I hope it could resolved your issue.

regards,

Tanveer Hussain
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:infoplateform
ID: 36487969
Thanks Tanveer i really works for me
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 36488228
the provided solution will not work if users access twitter as https://twitter.com.

Only blocking that by IP address OR enabling https inspection will work.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sthrme
ID: 36488287
Hi Sulimanw,

I am still running TMG with above setting even surfing with https or http.

regards,

Tanveer Hussain
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 36488316
Hi sthrme,

then you have https inspection enabled on your TMG box/
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sthrme
ID: 36488338
not yet
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 36488421
It does not make sense that TMG/ISA can read encrypted packets with out https inspection enabled.

try to view logs while accessing https://twitter.com,,, which rule blocks the traffic ?
0