Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ACL's in Cisco 5520 Firewall

Posted on 2011-09-02
5
Medium Priority
?
934 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Hi

We have nearly 58K ACL lines in our ASA i want to remove unnecessary all ACL's from firewall is there any best way to monitor these ACLs and remove....??

what is the limit of ACL's in ASA 5520 (ver 8.2)

Thanks in advance  
0
Comment
Question by:amitabhg
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
fgasimzade earned 668 total points
ID: 36472669
You can check on hit counters to see if any of the lines are inactive.

I dont think there is a limit for access-lists lines, but you can also check CPU, since access-lists are CPU intensive
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Ernie Beek
Ernie Beek earned 1332 total points
ID: 36472676
There is no hard limit to the number of ACL's or ACE's in an ASA. It depends on the amount of memory to hold them and the CPU capacity to process them. If these are used to the max the firewall might start to get issues like dropping packets.

So you would like to monitor the rules to see how often they get hit? With show access-list you get to see the hitcount per ACE.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amitabhg
ID: 36473679
apart from seeing hit count is there any other way to monitor ACL's.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Ernie Beek
Ernie Beek earned 1332 total points
ID: 36473721
Well, in the newer ASDMs versions you can also see the hitcount. I'm stall assuming that is what you want to monitor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amitabhg
ID: 36487619
TanQ erniebeek.
0