Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Rebuildm.exe not found

Posted on 2011-09-02
4
Medium Priority
?
1,285 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi

I was reading an article on rebuiding the master database on
http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/window-on-windows/recover-the-master-database-in-sql-server/390

As per the article the utility ReBuildm.exe is should present in C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\80\Tools\Binn. But I can't see any utility.

0
Comment
Question by:KaranGupta
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Om Prakash earned 1000 total points
ID: 36472659
In SQL Server 2005, the Rebuildm.exe file has been discontinued.
To rebuild the master database, use the Setup.exe file

check the following link for more details:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/298568
0
 

Author Comment

by:KaranGupta
ID: 36472673
Hi om_prakash_p

Ok Noted. But where I can find the file SetUp.Exe
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Anuj
ID: 36472757
Check your SQL Server Installation media.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Anuj
Anuj earned 1000 total points
ID: 36472766
Check this for SQL Server 2005 http://www.sqlcoffee.com/Troubleshooting007.htm
0