Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do l change SharePoint site from company web to a customise name?

Posted on 2011-09-02
4
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
In my SharePoint site and l want to reset it up as 'iris' instead of Company Web, how do l do this in on my SBS 2008 server?
0
Comment
Question by:fusoniq_solutions
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:PlusIT
ID: 36472871
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
svetaye earned 2000 total points
ID: 36472886
Hello,
You can change the site name under the Site Actions->Site Settings->Title, xescription and icon.
I hope it is what you need.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:PlusIT
ID: 36472894
i think he needs to edit the host header also :)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:svetaye
ID: 36472928
In this case maybe this article will be helpful(please take a look at the first comment too):
 http://www.sharepointnutsandbolts.com/2007/11/change-sharepoint-site-url.html?m=1
0