Solved

What is OEM grid Agent?

Posted on 2011-09-02
6
775 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
i want to install 11g OEM grid monitoring tool. can you tall me what AGENT means? and what is it for?
0
Comment
Question by:ajaybelde
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
cklautau earned 167 total points
ID: 36472710
You have to install the agent in any machine that you want to monitor.
The agent is responsible for collecting information on the machine and it sends info to grid server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajaybelde
ID: 36472719
Do we need separate agent for each Database on a server?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Javier Morales
Javier Morales earned 333 total points
ID: 36472752
No, one agent may monitor several databases in a host, even several database versions.

I recommend you to install the last agent version 11.1.0.1  It works fine to collect data from databases Oracle9i, 10g and 11g... and so it works fine if your Oracle Grid Control is version Oracle10g.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ajaybelde
ID: 36472765
Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cklautau
ID: 36472791
Techlevel is correct: you need just 1 agent to monitor everything the machine hosts.
Be careful because some plugins are not free; you may monitor OS, databases (Oracle is free, of course), app server, etc...
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Javier Morales
Javier Morales earned 333 total points
ID: 36472818
Yes, cklautau is right, some plugins of Oracle Grid Control are not free, but no worries about the agents...

And so, there's a consideration to agent install

If there's a host with 3 databases single instance, and that host belongs to a cluster... and you want to monitor a database that's in a container/zone (solaris) or package (hpux) that may "switchover" filesystems and services between the nodes, then you have to install one agent per database, and build the following architecture.

NODE 1
 - database standalone  orcl1
 - database standalone  orcl2
 - database standalone  orcl3
 - database in a zone     orclus1

NODE 2
 - database standalone  test1

you will have to install:
  - One agent per node 1, another for node 2 (to monitor the standalones).
  - and one aditional agent to monitor the oclus1 database, that switches when the database is switched between nodes.

Otherways, if you have to move the package/database to another node, the agent would raise "database is down" and the agent in node2 would not be able to monitor the new orclus1 database started up suddenly.
0