Solved

Iphone4: Automatically login to website using safari

Posted on 2011-09-02
6
531 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I'm quite PC literate but my experience of iPhones is limiited to just a couple of hours.
A friend of mine wants to access his webmail on his iPhone4 with the minimum of interaction .... ideally, touch one icon
http://m.eircom.net/webmail

I got in using safari and he was delighted with the results. Unfortunately, he gets logged out after about 10 minutes of inactivity. (He is never logged out from his PC). I couldn't get the bookmarks to work properly ... it kept sending me to http://www.eircom.net/webmail ... and it wouldn't remember the username or password.

At the moment, the only way he can get in is to painfully type .... m.eircom.net/webmail ..... user name (sometimes remembered by safari) ..... passphrase.

So I'm looking for a one (or 2) touch solution whereby safari will open http://m.eircom.net/webmail and the username and password will be remembered.
0
Comment
Question by:Eirman
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mike
ID: 36473642
Why cant you get the bookmarks to work properly?  In safari, just click the icon with the arrow in the center of the bar at the bottom when you are on the page you want saved, and choose Add Bookmark.  Then, go to the book icon, choose edit, and edit the address of the bookmark you just saved to be exactly what you want.

As for username/pw remembering, some sites do, and some do not.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 36478234
How can I put a safari shortcut to a website on the iphone "desktop"
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Peerbolte earned 500 total points
ID: 36488071
Start safari and go to the website. Push the icon with arrow at the bottom and choose "Add to homescreen". It will present the option to alter the name of the shortcut and afterwards choose "Add". The icon will appear on the second homescreen page.

As for the username and password, you will have to change the settings of Safari.
Go to Settings --> Safari --> Autofill. Turn on Name/Password. Next time it will remember.
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 23

Author Closing Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 36489461
Many Thanks
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 36489567
Sorry Peerbolte, I should have asked ......

The "second homescreen" ..... I presume it is just a gesture away on the homescreen .... can you clarify ?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Peerbolte
ID: 36493665
Slip of the finger, I ment the "second screen". Like you said, a gesture away.
Just like every new app will appear in the second screen, unless this one is full, then it will continue filling the third and so on.
0