?
Solved

HP ProCurve 3500 switch web interface not working...how else can I get in?

Posted on 2011-09-02
7
Medium Priority
?
2,381 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We have a HP ProCurve 3500 and we were in the web interface trying to authorize the IP address of our new network monitor server (nimsoft) to access SNMP. In the middle of the process the screen seemed to lock up and now the web interface is down. We cannot get in at all. The device still works and I can PING but not able to get access to manage it at all. I tried telnet and the black screen just sits there and does not appear to connect. I tried rebooting the switch and that did not seem to help. What is the best way to get back in? Console cable? Any suggestions or if anyone has an idea what could have happened I would appreciate a reply. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Thor2923
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:JohnGrunwell
ID: 36472760
Serial Cable
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
fgasimzade earned 1000 total points
ID: 36472809
Yes, connect your console cable and try accessing it through HyperTerminal or any other software like Putty
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 1000 total points
ID: 36472987
Reload the switch - it will restore the saved configuration so you will be able to get in with the web browser again.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:fgasimzade
ID: 36473003
This is what first came to my mind, but He has already done it, according to his post
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 36473019
@fgasimzade - you are correct! :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Thor2923
ID: 36473331
ok i have been testing since I made my first post and it seems only my workstation cannot see the web interface. That is an issue I can live with but when I log in from another workstation, I am usually prompted for 2 passwords (and we do not use a user name). Then I can manage the switch. As of now, after I enter the two passwords, I can only view the settings, I get prompted for a 3rd password (that do not know now) when want to enter CONFIGURURATION or SECURITY. I think there is a password clear button on the front. I will probably just press this tonight after hours. I appreciate all your input though..thanks
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:fgasimzade
ID: 36473416
good luck!
0