Solved

Wav to mp3 converter and edit

Posted on 2011-09-02
6
424 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi

Do anyone know an application that can do the following from a commandline:

- Convert the first 30 seconds of a wav to MP3
- Convert a wav to mp3 and mix it with another wav or MP3

The usage is a web application, but I expect that we need to install a appliaction on the server that we can execute from PHP.

It's a windows server


0
Comment
Question by:koldstar
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ShrCol
Comment Utility
Have you looked at LAME: http://lame.sourceforge.net/ - its been around a while and is command line driven: http://lame.cvs.sourceforge.net/viewvc/lame/lame/USAGE
0
 

Author Comment

by:koldstar
Comment Utility
Lame looks pretty cool. Do you know if it uses a lot of RAM and CPU while it is encoding?
0
 

Author Comment

by:koldstar
Comment Utility
Can you tell me witch command to use for my to tasks?

I have seach for start, time, join, merge etc, but haven't got any luck
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ShrCol
Comment Utility
My apologies, it appears to be somewhat limited in these areas. I assumed given how long it’s been around it would support these simple functions – it seems I was wrong!
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
woepwobin earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Sox shuold be able to help you: http://sox.sourceforge.net/.
0
 

Author Comment

by:koldstar
Comment Utility
sox looks cool. I think we go with this. Thanks :-)
0