[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

win7 to win7

Posted on 2011-09-02
14
Medium Priority
?
411 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Experts,

I have already installed win7 for my clients. They use it since some month.
Now we have 5 new workstations from another brand.
I also have to install win7 on it.

Is there a way to take over all settings and programs or do I have reinstall all programs ?

0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 36472864
Yes you can. We do it with Windows Easy Transfer. You can copy all settings with this tool.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 36472882
0
 

Expert Comment

by:JBigComp
ID: 36473012
The programs won't transfer over with Windows Easy Transfer, just basic settings and data. Email, documents, favorites, etc...

The programs will need to be reinstalled, and if they are important programs like Quickbooks you should make sure to grab the data and transfer that over.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 36473148
@JBigComp
Thanks didn't see programs :)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 36473185
You can give Laplink PCmover a try. This Software will transfer programs too. The new version keep its promises.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:JBigComp
ID: 36473215
@awawada
I might have to look into that myself. Never thought it possible to have a program that will transfer programs.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 36473268
@JBigComp
It's possible... :)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 36473394
@Eprs_Admin
It will be easy, if you have the same key (Example Volume license keys, Freeware, Open-Source and not retail or OEM) for all programs. If you have retail or OEM, then you will have to activate all licensed software again. And also check the software license agreement from each Software If it's allowed or not.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:v_shipulin
ID: 36473406
Try Acronise true image.
Thip is very powerful programm to create images of HDD. You can create an image of your current computer and put that image - in new computers. All you have to do - is change computers names, and SIDs. Thats all.
Acronis can reflect on image hardware, and when you apply image to new comp, you can choose option "this comp have different hardware".
it work perfectly.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 36476382
Not sure what exactly are you trying to do ...
If other stations came bundled with W7 you cant interbreed
them on other machines (new different hardware).
There is the issue of the licenses. What you would try and
do is illegal (ghosting images) without appropriate licenses.
If new PC's came with their bundled versions of W7 then
you would need to install (if not already preinstalled) .
Read EULA carefully ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 36482589
Hi v_shipulin:

But with your images I cannot change from 32 bit to 64 bit right ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 36482591
I have installed WIN7 with 32bit.
Now we change to WIN7 64bit. Is there a way to copy all programs and settings to the new 64bit installation or do Ihave to it all over again ?

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
v_shipulin earned 2000 total points
ID: 36483528
Yes, you can't
You must install 1 comp, full, with programms and other configuration details, and then - create image and apply that image to others computers
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 36483611
ok thanks
0