[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Create a script for windows XP that will enable NetBios over TCP/IP

Posted on 2011-09-02
3
Medium Priority
?
806 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi team,

I keep on having a problem with one of my users laptop. Every time is rebooted the NetBios over TCP/IP option gets set to disable and the user can't access any network drives or printers. I can't really figure out whats going on and this user is out of the country so it would be hard for me to rebuild the computer. I was thinking to create a logon script that will enable netbios over TCP/IP every time this user logs in. Can some one help me create this script.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:exTechnology
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 36473057
I have never done this myself, but here are a few links to scripts that you may be able to modify to meet your need. Naturally the Netbios protocol files need to already be installed on the computer. And I also got the impression in these pages that a reboot is likely needed after these changes, so doubt you can just turn it on during boot up and it will work for that session. But you will need to test that further.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en/winservercore/thread/d18bd172-e1a0-4a61-ba52-0952a1e3cabc

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee692589.aspx

http://241931348f64b1d1.wordpress.com/2010/04/21/how-to-disable-netbios-via-command-line-on-windows/

http://wpkg.org/Enable/disable_NetBIOS_over_TCP/IP

Sorry I can't be of more help, but am interested how you make out.

~bp
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 500 total points
ID: 36474783
I include both Options (2 is disabled), 0 is Default, 1 is Enabled.... Just in case... 1 of them will report "no instances" if it was not the proper setting for that particular line.... Perfectly normal....
@echo off
wmic /interactive:off nicconfig where TcpipNetbiosOptions=2 call SetTcpipNetbios 1
wmic /interactive:off nicconfig where TcpipNetbiosOptions=0 call SetTcpipNetbios 1
exit

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36474789
And FYI, no reboot needed, should take immediate effect. Disable 1 manually, and run the top one, and it go back in to verify....
0