Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Return to same current page index

Posted on 2011-09-02
2
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello all. I've got an asp datagrid that has 1000's of records depending on the day. Each page is set to display 200 max records per page so you could be 4 or 5 pages into it. The items in the data gird are links to a different page to provide record information.

Once you are on the individual record's information page there is a back button to return back to the data grid.  The code for the back button is simply:

 MyBase.Redirect("SearchInProcessTransactionResults.aspx")

The only issue is it doesn't return you to the current page index you were on it automatically takes you back to the first page of the datagrid effectively losing your place, which isn't ideal seeing you may have been on page 8 for example or not even remember what page you were on.

On the datagrid page i move between the pages just by using the dgResults.CurrentPageIndex function. What is the best way to get back to the currentpageindex you left off on when return from a records information page?

 
0
Comment
Question by:judsonV
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Bardobrave earned 2000 total points
ID: 36472913
You must send your current page index to data individual record's page so it's able to return back this value to the datagrid when clicking back button.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:devlab2012
ID: 36473230
Save the value of dgResults.CurrentPageIndex into Session, e.g. In the PageIndexChanging event:
Session["MyIndex"] = dgResults.CurrentPageIndex;

Before binding the grid, check the value of Session["MyIndex"] and use this value to display the records in the grid.
0