Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

TS Remote APP connectivity issue

Posted on 2011-09-02
2
Medium Priority
?
494 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi , I’ve hit a strange issue with one of our laptops in the office.

We have a windows 2008  server which runs remote apps which i deploy to peoples desktops.

The apps works on most peoples laptops but there are a couple of machines where i get the message "RemoteApp Disconnected - The remote computer could not be found, please contact you Helpdesk about this error"

The server name has the DNS hostname of TSBOX1, if I ping TSBOX1 from cmd, it resolves correctly. After a bit of investigating, I discovered that if I ping the FQDN of the server "TSBOX1.domainname.local" it didn't resolve.

So I managed to fix this issue by adding the IP 192.168.0.40 and the host TSBOX1.domainname.local to the local hosts file. It then worked and fixed the error.

My question is how is it possible for the remote app to work on some machines but not others? Is there something wrong in DNS? This particular client machine i fixed is Windows Vista Pro.

Look forward to your responses.
0
Comment
Question by:mschneikert
2 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 36476617
to check the dns try a tracert and a nslookup for the FQDN
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandeshdubey earned 1000 total points
ID: 36477050
It seems that the DC box is not added to domain,if possible add the TSBOX1 to the domain this should fix the issue.
0