?
Solved

Ubuntu:Installing SAMBA

Posted on 2011-09-02
5
Medium Priority
?
753 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

1) I have successfully installed a linux client workstation (Ubuntu 10.04.3) in the enterprise environment
- It is the same as installing the windows XP client which gets  the IP address from DHCP server (we do not need to do a special configuration or setting for it)
- This linux client machine is in the production environment
- It can connect to Internet (ping www.yahoo.com, etc)
-By default, it uses the firefox web browser

2) This linux Ubuntu client machine has to be able to get some files at the FILE SERVERS which are in the Active Directory Environment; say it the name of the file server is BobaFilesrv

3) Per EE's discussion, I get to know that this Linux client machine should have SAMBA to function as mentioned in # 2 above

4) My questions:
First: Is it true that the Linux client machine needs SAMBA to function as the above? (I need experts' confirmation please)
Second: How to install SAMBA accordingly (provide the steps please)

5) Thanks

tjie
0
Comment
Question by:tjie
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Sarcast
Sarcast earned 560 total points
ID: 36472922
You can use smbget (part of the Samba suite)

Howto:
http://linux.die.net/man/1/smbget

Easy way to install:
http://linuxappfinder.com/package/smbget

Other ways of getting files across is using normal FTP or wget (command line file transfer tool).
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Sarcast
Sarcast earned 560 total points
ID: 36472944
You can also just mount the cifs share permanently using the folowing guide:

https://help.ubuntu.com/community/MountWindowsSharesPermanently
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 640 total points
ID: 36473335
You'd only need the full SAMBA if you also want to use the Ubuntu PC as a File-Server. In order to connect to your Windows shares it should be enough to have the SAMBA Client installed, and as far as I know that part of SAMBA is already there by default in Ubuntu installations.

You should be able to use your file-manager to browse to the network shares (it may be necessary to logon to the shares by using the DOMAINNAME//UserName Syntax, and possibly if you have installed likewise that may give you single sign on.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:bz43
bz43 earned 280 total points
ID: 36473653
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:CODVM
CODVM earned 520 total points
ID: 36480103
You only need samba client to access the server. Install it like this:

apt-get install smbclient

Then you can use the file manager of ubuntu to access the files. Click on the path to change it and type the following:

smb://<server name or IP>

It should open a window for you to insert the authentication data.
0