Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook / Exchange 2003 - Wrong Bank Holidays

Posted on 2011-09-02
6
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We have noticed that outlook often has wrong holiday dates for example Bank holidays and the Royal wedding but also the Queens Jubille next year is also not present,

Is there a way globally of adding a bank holiday date without having to send a .hol file to all users who either forget or call me as they are unsure what to do with it?

Any thoughts would be much appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:cmlbaete
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Steve Gould
ID: 36476053
The following update will install the holiday file covering up to 2012 on user's PCs:-

http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?displaylang=en&id=18930

Check out the section marked Administrator resources at the bottom of this article which concerns the rollout in managed enviroments.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cmlbaete
ID: 36488774
Thanks for that, however this file had not added the bank holidays for the June BH weekend, It says this has been applied before which makes sense as I did try this abotu 3 months ago so this must be the same exe.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 36940474
Check you regional Settings on your PC
Its likely Windows has been setup as being in a different region
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cmlbaete
ID: 36947807
Checked the time zone & region bur still not working.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 1500 total points
ID: 36952153
If this is a relativley New Bank Holiday
It will needed to be added manually
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:cmlbaete
ID: 37056628
Ns solution as such but confirmed that this needs to be added manually
0