Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Customer gets black box printed instead of logo

Posted on 2011-09-02
4
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Have customer with HP Deskjet 3650 trying to print her .jpg logo which has been inserted into Word.  The .jpg prints fine if you open it in Microsoft Picture Viewer.  However, when she inserts it into Word, the ouput it a black box instead of the logo. I tried to do it on my pc and laser printer and it prints in b&w.  The customer is able to insert other .jpg's into Word and print them fine in color.  The printshop that created the logo says it works prints fine from Word on their pc. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:071171
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 2000 total points
ID: 36472950
Try opening and resaving it in a graphics package as .jpg
Also check there isn't a newer printer driver for her machine.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Sarcast
ID: 36472970
I suggest installing a different (newer is not always better) printer driver.

PS drivers are better for graphics, but less in performance.
PCL perform better, but sometimes make errors with complex graphics. If you go with PCL, use PCL 5, it's proven to be more stable then 6.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:CincyItSolutions
ID: 36474456
I have come across this exact issue. I installed the PCL 5 driver by default, but in this case I had to use the PCL 6 driver. Try changing from one to the other.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kssudan
ID: 36496354
Try saving the logo in some other format like gif, bmp etc, reinsert in Word and see if it prints alright.
0