Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL 2008 R2 Licensing - Ugrade From Trail Version

Posted on 2011-09-02
5
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
OK, let me first say this is not your standard question regarding software licensing. If I read it correctly the trial version of SQL 2008 R2 has a 6 month (180 Days) operational window and must be upgraded to continue using it.

Here is some background info, which gives the details of what I am doing ... http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS-SQL-Server/SQL_Server_2008/Q_27269688.html

The Trial Version is installed on an external drive (Lacie USB) connected to my workstation and it all works as advertised and performance is acceptable; I am the only user and there are no Internal or External connections being made, local network, web or any other.

What is the cheapest licensing avenue to keep my SQL 2008 R2 installation running?
0
Comment
Question by:Frank Bryant
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
venk_r earned 500 total points
ID: 36473116
You can download SQL 2008 R2 Express edition.It doesnt expire.By the way take a look at the supporting features for Express  edition before you start using it.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 36473133
SQL Server 2008 R2 Evaluation edition can be upgraded only to the following editions:

* SQL Server 2008 R2 Workgroup
* SQL Server 2008 R2 Web
* SQL Server 2008 R2 Standard
* SQL Server 2008 R2 Developer
* SQL Server 2008 R2 Enterprise
* SQL Server 2008 R2 Datacenter

Based on your requirements like Single user and 2 GB current usage, I would suggest Express edition with Advanced Services is enough but you can't upgrade Evaluation edition to Express edition.
Hence you need to take a Migrate your databases from Evaluation edition to Express edition by following the steps below:

1. Backup of all User databases
2. Backup of all logins
3. Uninstall Evaluation edition
4. Install Express with Advanced Services
5. Restore all logins
6. Restore all user backups.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Bryant
ID: 36473795
venk_r,

OK, let me make sure I have my Ducks in a Row...

This is what I downloaded and installed: SQLEXPRWT_x86_ENU.exe - 223,799 KB

Properties / Help-N-About says ...

Product: Microsoft SQL Server Express Edition with Advanced Services

Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio            10.0.1600.22 ((SQL_PreRelease).080709-1414 )
Microsoft Data Access Components (MDAC)            2000.085.1132.00 (xpsp.080413-0852)
Microsoft MSXML                                          2.6 3.0 4.0 5.0 6.0
Microsoft Internet Explorer                              8.0.6001.18702
Microsoft .NET Framework                              2.0.50727.3623
Operating System                                          5.1.2600

From a feature standpoint, it is doing what I want it to do. I have had to make only a few changes to my existing code; adding dbSeeChanges to my Execute statements mostly. Is there some feature(s) that I should consider?


rrjegan17,

Thanks and it appears that I am using Express and not the Evaluation Version; however I still need to consider moving up; it never hurts to get it into the "Budget". Even if I do not move up it will give me something to cut should the need arise.

0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Raja Jegan R
Raja Jegan R earned 500 total points
ID: 36474127
If you are using Express edition, then you can go for Workgroup edition for your requirement.
You can compare the editions here and let me know if you have any doubts for the features you are planning to add later on.
http://www.microsoft.com/sqlserver/en/us/product-info/compare.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Bryant
ID: 36474972
rrjegan17,

For my use, Workgroup will be more than adequate. Currently all I need is the 10 GB DB limit, but a some point I will want to start using T-SQL and create Views.

Thanks.
 
0