[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Excel files open very slow on network

Posted on 2011-09-02
3
Medium Priority
?
867 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi experts,

I'm having a farley rare phenomenon. The clients used to work as workgroup members on the sbs domain server.
Last week I went to this installation and told them it would be better to set the computers in the domain. After doing this they are complaingin that openeing xls files take a long time.
So I went over there and opend an xls file around 2mb this took 5min 30seconds

I open a word file 45mb this is done in 13seconds (which I think is normal)
I took my notebook (brand new core i7) placed it in the domain.and open the xls file. It opens at regular speeds.
When I go to a xp client and put it out of the domain and back in workgroup. the same xls files opens at normal speeds 7 to 15 seconds.
Put the xp client back in domain Bam; 5min to open the xls file.
strange strange strange.

Anyone any answers on this one?
Thanks for assistance.
 
0
Comment
Question by:osa2
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:als315
als315 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36473243
What excel version is used?
If Excel 2003 - check Office file validation update:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2570623/en-us
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
WiReDWolf earned 1000 total points
ID: 36479624
If any version of Excel - remove the Office File Validation update.  I had this problem on several networks and it was resolved instantly by removing this update.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:osa2
ID: 36483172
I have uninstalled the whole Office Validation add in plug in via control panel -> software. Now everything is fast again.

Thanks for the solution.
0