Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WCF Security features

Posted on 2011-09-02
3
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi

Is it possible to send unsigned request to WCF Service and receive signed response in either WCF 3.5 or 4.0. I know it is possible to send signed request and unsigned response by using "SecurityBindingElement.EnableUnsecuredResponse".

Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:mkarthik415
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
DarrenD earned 2000 total points
ID: 36477996
Might help,


http://support.microsoft.com/kb/971493

Cheers,

Darren
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 36902205
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0