Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

New hire would like to use email address of disabled user

Posted on 2011-09-02
4
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello experts,
     I have a new hire that is coming on board and her name is Jane Smith.  In our disabled user account OU I have a user called Judy Smith with an email address of jsmith@mycompany.com.  Because jsmith@mycompany.com has been used I was going to create Jane's AD/email account as jmsmith@mycompany.com (Jane Marie Smith) but Jane would like to assume jsmith@mycompany.com as her username and password.  What would I need to do to accomplish this if at all?  We are running Exchange 2003 with Server 2003 inour domain.

Thanks for your help in advance.

Pat
0
Comment
Question by:mhmservices
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
MISOperations earned 2000 total points
ID: 36473157
You could reactivate the old account and change the user details, make sure all of the old mail is removed, however make sure the user is aware that the account was used previously and she could receive mail that she is unfamiliar with.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:JohnGrunwell
ID: 36473175
Do not delete the old account. Enable the account and just change the Alias, details, Profile Name etc.. under properties in active directory and exchange to the following Jane Smith as if you mis-spelled her name before. Force an Update to the GAL manually for offline address books.  Make sure to check the logon script if you use this.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:JohnGrunwell
ID: 36473177
Sorry MISOperations I didn't see your post
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mhmservices
ID: 36473345
I actually had done this and when I tested it by sending an email the old name came up so I posted the question.  I just tested it again and the name I changed it to now comes up.  Thanks so much!
0