Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Personal.xlsb

Posted on 2011-09-02
6
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi there

Hopefully a fairly simple question.  How do I access formulae in my personal.xlsb from another worksheet without having to prefix the formula in the cell with personal.xlsb! ?  I am using Excel 2007.

Ideally the formulae in this sheet should appear in the autocomplete list when I start typing formulae.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mkalmek
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 2000 total points
ID: 36473306
I assume you mean "functions" and not "formulae".

In that case, you need to put the functions in an add-in file, rather than your personal macro workbook.

Some resources for creating add-ins:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa140936(v=office.10).aspx
http://www.ozgrid.com/VBA/excel-add-in-create.htm
http://www.cpearson.com/excel/CreateAddIn.aspx

Please note that if you put these functions in an add-in and then refer to them in your workbooks, if you send that workbook to a person who does not also have the add-in then that person will get #NAME errors because Excel will be unable to resolve the functions.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:andrewssd3
ID: 36473325
I don't think what you ask is possible - Excel needs to prefix references to UDFs with their file location so that it knows where to find them (surprise!).  Only those functions that are in the current workbook don't get prefixed.  Similarly you do have to select UDFs from the User-defined list in the function wizard as they don't appear in the auto-complete lists.

0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 36473420
andrewssd3,

>>Only those functions that are in the current workbook don't get prefixed

That is not correct.  Functions in an add-in do not have to be prefixed.  That is one of the attractions of using add-ins.

Patrick
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:andrewssd3
ID: 36473479
matthewspatrick,

Agreed - sorry I wasn't thinking about add-ins and should have put in a caveat
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkalmek
ID: 36484140
Thanks for the help on using an add-in rather than personal.xlsb.

The function (not formulae :) ) names still do not pop up in the autocomplete when I start typing in a cell in my workbook.  Can I get them to do so?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 36485404
Excel 2007 does not have that feature; that version will only auto-complete native functions.

Excel 2010 will auto-complete function names from an add-in, although the full IntelliSense is not available (thus unlike native functions, you will not get hints for the various function arguments).

What you can do, is if you are in the function wizard, switch the category to user defined, and that will list your various available UDFs.
0