Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

perl REGEX

Posted on 2011-09-02
6
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi

I have a number of zip files that i need to rename based upon a line in a corresponding htm file

I'm then creating a dos bat file to do the renaming in the past I've had issues doing this in perl on  windows.

I'd rather do the renaming in perl & test if the new file exists first

my code is erroring on the regex line 29

i'd apreicate if some one cauld look & tell me where i'm going wrong

thanx
#!/usr/bin/perl
$fulldir= "F:\\downloads\\cpg14x\\";
$zipalbum = $fulldir . "zipalbum\\";

print $fulldir;
opendir FULL, $zipalbum || die "Cannot open $fulldir";
@dir=grep /.zip$/i,readdir(FULL);
close (FULL);
print @dir;
my $bat= $fulldir . "\\ren.bat";

print "output file $bat";
open OUT, ">$bat" || die "fuck off";
$TH= "thumbnails.php?album=";
foreach my $Zip (@dir)
  {
    # sample file name between = & .zip is the $gal and this may be 1 2 or 3 digits
    #zip.php^aid=12.zip
    while ($Zip =~ m/aid=(\d)+.zip/)
      {
        my $gal =$1;
        my $htm = $fulldir . $TH . $gal . ".htm";
        open (INFILE, "$htm") || die "can't open $htm";
      		@infile = <INFILE>;
      		close(INFILE);
          # sample line from htm
      		#<a href="thumbnails.php?album=12">Roses are Red</a></b></span></td>
           foreach $line (@infile
           {
            while ($line =~ /<a href=\"thumbnails.php\?album=$gal\">(?.*)</\a><\/b><\/span><\/td>)/
              {
                my $newZip = $1;   ## should = Roses are Red 
                $newZip = $zipalbum . $newZip . ".zip";
                $old = $zipalbum . $Zip;
                print OUT qq(move '$old' '$newZip');
                
              }
           }
      }
  }

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:trevor1940
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 36473225
In line 30, you have an unescaped $. This symbol stands for "end-of-line/end-of-string". Using that symbol in this meaning would not make sense since you you have more regex following that symbol and no pattern modifiers which alter the meaning of $. Try escaping that symbol ( \$ ).
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 36473232
Actually, disregard. I missed that you declared that as a variable.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 36473251
You do, however, need to escape any forward slashes ( / ) that occur within your pattern since you using that character as a pattern delimiter. You are missing an escape before the slash which occurs just before "\a". Alternatively, you can change the pattern delimiter to something which does not occur within your pattern. For example, you could use hash ( # ).
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:trevor1940
ID: 36473519
hi

i've escaped the forward slashes so line 29 =

            while ($line =~ m/<a href=\"thumbnails.php\?album=$gal\">(?.*)<\/a><\/b><\/span><\/td>)/
              {
                my $newZip = $1;

but get theese errors
syntax error at H:\PerlScripts\myPerl.pl line 29, near "while"
Can't use global $1 in "my" at H:\PerlScripts\myPerl.pl line 31, near "= $1"
syntax error at H:\PerlScripts\myPerl.pl line 38, near "}"
Execution of H:\PerlScripts\myPerl.pl aborted due to compilation errors.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
wilcoxon earned 2000 total points
ID: 36473815
I see three errors in your script.  This should fix it.

You should *always* use strict and warnings.  It will help you find errors much more easily.

Changes (line #s are from your code attachment):
* add missing ) to lines 28 and 30
* correct escape of slash on line 30 (you have /\ but should be \/)
* add my to var declarations so use strict doesn't complain

#!/usr/bin/perl

use strict;
use warnings;

my $fulldir= "F:\\downloads\\cpg14x\\";
my $zipalbum = $fulldir . "zipalbum\\";

print $fulldir;
opendir FULL, $zipalbum || die "Cannot open $fulldir";
my @dir=grep /.zip$/i,readdir(FULL);
close (FULL);
print @dir;
my $bat= $fulldir . "\\ren.bat";

print "output file $bat";
open OUT, ">$bat" || die "fuck off";
my $TH= "thumbnails.php?album=";
foreach my $Zip (@dir) {
    # sample file name between = & .zip is the $gal and this may be 1 2 or 3 digits
    #zip.php^aid=12.zip
    while ($Zip =~ m/aid=(\d)+.zip/)
    {
        my $gal =$1;
        my $htm = $fulldir . $TH . $gal . ".htm";
        open (INFILE, "$htm") || die "can't open $htm";
        my @infile = <INFILE>;
        close(INFILE);
        # sample line from htm
        #<a href="thumbnails.php?album=12">Roses are Red</a></b></span></td>
        foreach my $line (@infile)
	{
            while ($line =~ /<a href=\"thumbnails.php\?album=$gal\">(?.*)<\/a><\/b><\/span><\/td>/)
	    {
                my $newZip = $1;   ## should = Roses are Red
                $newZip = $zipalbum . $newZip . ".zip";
                my $old = $zipalbum . $Zip;
                print OUT qq(move '$old' '$newZip');
            }
        }
    }
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:trevor1940
ID: 36474877
thanx for your help
i had to remove the ? from regex @ line 33  so (?.*) became (.*)
0