Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to code an aspx page perform a page refresh when it is opened.

Posted on 2011-09-02
5
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
How can you make sure that the browser will refresh (equivalent to F5) all css when a page is loaded.

I need to make sure that the cached version of the page does not get used.
0
Comment
Question by:JOHNFROG
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LZ1
ID: 36473349
You could try something like this in the head of your pages:
<meta http-equiv="Cache-control" content="no-cache">

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Rose Babu earned 2000 total points
ID: 36474316
Hi,

try the below points

1. set Auto Refresh in page head. it will refresh the changes on css and page (300 = 5min)

<meta http-equiv="refresh" content="300">

2.  do below code in page_init or page_load

HttpContext.Current.Response.Cache.SetAllowResponseInBrowserHistory(False)
HttpContext.Current.Response.Cache.SetCacheability(HttpCacheability.NoCache)
HttpContext.Current.Response.Cache.SetNoStore()
Response.Cache.SetExpires(DateTime.Now)
Response.Cache.SetValidUntilExpires(True)

3. Set some meta tags as follows

<META HTTP-EQUIV="CACHE-CONTROL" CONTENT="NO-CACHE">
<META HTTP-EQUIV="Pragma" CONTENT="no-cache">
<META HTTP-EQUIV="Expires" CONTENT="-1">

hope it may help you.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Khan
ID: 36476611
or simple rename the CSS file to something else...apply name change within HTML page and you should be good.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JOHNFROG
ID: 36477599
I have now attempted to implement each of the above except for adilkhans suggestion and still I must physically hit the F5 key to update a css change that was made in the same session.

I dont follow adilkhan? how is this to be done?

Currently I have a webform that will allow the user to change the contents of the background.jpg file that is referenced in the css. Once the change is selected the background image for the main web page remains the same as it was before the change was made. F5 needed to display the updated image.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JOHNFROG
ID: 36477968
Using chrome. strangely am seeing this solved for only a percentage of the time. Beginning to think this might be more browser behaviour than anything i can code
0