Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

500 points for a cool phrase...

Posted on 2011-09-02
10
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
ok, we are new to managed services.  over the last few days we have "onboarded" several new clients.  once we get them to sign the agreement, we send over a tech, walk the place, say hi, install the client, come back to the office and get them set up in our MS software.  Once we are done with the whole "onboarding" process and monitoring has begun, we close out the ticket.  in the ticket, we usuially type something like "completion of the onboarding" process.

I HATE that phrase; onboarding!  I want a new phrase.  :)

what can I call the completion of the process for the visit, the client install and configuration in the MS software?  

thanks

cliff
0
Comment
Question by:crp0499
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Kruno Džoić
ID: 36473287
probing time completed
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:XLITS
ID: 36473289
Client Initiation, or Client Initialization?
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 36473326
Still something naval:

embarkment ?
embarkation ?

0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 36473346
admittance ?
accession ?
reception ?
intake ?
accommodation ?
enrollment ?
induction ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:crp0499
ID: 36473351
thoughts on

consumation?

primary def is 1. The point at which something is complete or finalized.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 36473362
Rather

perfection ?
accomplishment ?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:XLITS
ID: 36473473
"completion of indoctrination"
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:erictronic
ID: 36473525
cut over to production/service/monitoring
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
notacomputergeek earned 2000 total points
ID: 36473839
assimilation complete.

resistance is futile. hehe
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:crp0499
ID: 36473918
Captain, the coordinates you have indicated do not appear to be a vital part of the ship.
0