Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

import list email addresses into Contact group

Posted on 2011-09-02
15
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a database which holds clients email addresses.
How easy is it to import these into Outlook to make a Contact group to send bullitins, mailshots etc.
How would this be done?
Would it be easy to update the group from time to time from the dtatabase and how would I do this?
many thanks


** Outlook zone added by modus_operandi, EE Admin **
0
Comment
Question by:topUKlawyer
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BusyMama
ID: 36473324
You should be able to do this.  What version of Outlook are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:topUKlawyer
ID: 36473339
2007
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:BusyMama
BusyMama earned 600 total points
ID: 36473363
In Outlook, on the File tab, click Open.
Click the Import icon
Choose Import from another program or file
Click Next
Choose Microsoft Access 97-2003
Click Next
Find your database
Set the options regarding duplicates
Click Next
Select your Contacts folder (you might want to create a test contacts folder just to make sure, before you change the real thing)
Click Next

Decide if you need to map the fields or not ... etc.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 1400 total points
ID: 36473668
<make a Contact group to send bullitins...>
Do you mean a Distribution list?
After importing the contacts as BusyMama posted, you would click:
File-->New-->Distribution list, in Outlook.


<Would it be easy to update the group from time to time from the dtatabase>
No, once you "Import" the contacts, they are no longer "Linked" to Access.

You will have to update the contacts from Outlook...

Or, ...[Gulp!}... add the new contacts in Access then do the entire import again.
Then delete (or edit, (not recommended)) the existing Distribution list and create that again as well.
Too much trouble and aggravation...

In other words, you should only be trying to manage your contacts in one place.
This is much easier in Outlook.

*Then* you can *Link* the contacts from Outlook back to Access.
In Access:
1. Make a backup of the existing contacts table
2. Then click: File-->Get External Data-->Link Tables
..and follow the wizard steps to link the contacts into Access.
See here as well:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/link-outlook-contacts-to-an-access-database-HA001116581.aspx


JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 36473691
Q: <What version of Outlook are you using?>
A: <2007>

...but your question tag states: "access 2003 code"?
So I am a bit confused....?

In any event, you can link to Outlook in the same way, just using the 2007 ribbon:
External Data-->More-->Outlook Folder...


JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 36473766
Jeff,

It is possible to be using Access 2003 and Outlook 2007.

After all, right now on my work computer I use Outlook 2007 and Access 2010.

:)

Patrick
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 36474432
Pat,
<It is possible to be using Access 2003 and Outlook 2007.>
Yes, this I knew...

Sorry, I was not clear...

I was only asking because I listed the steps for doing this for acc 2003, because I saw the "access 2003 code" tag, first.

So it was just a matter of what steps I was posting;
Access 2003:  File-->...
Or Access 2007:  External Data-->...

Not that I did not know that you could run both versions...
;-)

Jeff
0
 

Author Comment

by:topUKlawyer
ID: 36477441
Would there be another program that could manage emails better other than the Outlook/Access combo?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 36477481
<Would there be another program that could manage emails better other than the Outlook/Access combo?>
In my opinion, No
0
 
LVL 21
ID: 36481642
I generally manage email addresses  and distribution lists in Access.

I use VBA code to send out the emails

You can send out  the email using Outlook automation.

My preferred method is to send them out directly through an SMTP server. This method bypasses the need to have to interface with an email client like Outlook. You don't even have to have an email client installed or configured.

Do you use Exchange for your mail server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:topUKlawyer
ID: 36482789
hi tech coach

i think this your proposal is above what ican cope with as I dont have Exchange.

I use a program called FTGate to distibute mail.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:topUKlawyer
ID: 36537456
thanks guys
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 36538566
Actually BusyMama deserves some credit here as well, for first suggesting that you use outlook.


Please click the "Request Attention" link and ask that this be changed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:topUKlawyer
ID: 36544066
do you mean a 50 50 split?

as oposed to 150/350 which is what i did

am happy to oblige. please confirm
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 36545352
Sorry, I apologize, I see that you did assign her points...

It's all good unless other Experts think otherwise...
0