Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Blackberry Server Installation

Posted on 2011-09-02
7
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a fresh installation of BES 5.02 on a fresh installation of Exchange 2010 and it's stuck at the BESMGMT database installation.  I am using local SQL Express 2008.  RIM support isn't returning calls.
Permissions seem to be okay (followed instructions).  The BES2010 account has log on local, log on as a service, required exchange permissions, etc.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:nsourceit
7 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:MidnightOne
ID: 36476717
Try making the BES admin account a domain admin. That seemed to work on the last BES install I did.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mbhushan
ID: 36480349
Please share the error screenshot and event viewer log.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsourceit
ID: 36488733
I've added the account to the following groups:

1. Domain Admins
2. local admin
3. domain users
4. view-only organizational management

The error is attached.

there is nothing re: BB/BES in the event log. BES Error
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
RobMobility earned 668 total points
ID: 36489326
Hi,

DON'T make it a member of Domain Admins - it won't work properly because it will be denied permissions such as Send-As - this is clearly highlighted in the installation guide.

You DO need to add it to the local Admins group and assign log on locally and log on as a service permissions.

Futhermore you shouldn't really be installing BES on Exchange - it's best to put it on a separate server where you can install SQL Express etc.

Installing the BES on Exchange is an unsupported installation - see page 24 (http://docs.blackberry.com/en/admin/deliverables/25746/BlackBerry_Enterprise_Server_for_Microsoft_Exchange-Installation_and_Configuration_Guide--1301066-0310115318-001-5.0.3-US.pdf)

Regards.


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:chakko
chakko earned 664 total points
ID: 36507602
In the SQL Express configuration check if TCP/IP is enabled in there.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Mbhushan
Mbhushan earned 668 total points
ID: 36518139
Did you installed SQL Express 2008 with BES admin account.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nsourceit
ID: 36582252
Thanks for all the ideas.  We started from scratch and everything worked out.
0