Solved

HP Ml350 G6 server fan making loud noise with using Non HP drives

Posted on 2011-09-02
7
3,118 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-26
Hello Expert

I have just bought HP ML350 G6 server and bought some 2.5" caddy from ebay to install Western Digital 2.5" SATA 750Gb hard drives. When i try to install VMware Esxi it installs fine, but FAN 3 start making loud noise. & it stays loud till i turn the server off. I was wondering if there is any input from you guys.
0
Comment
Question by:pvanraj
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sysreq2000
ID: 36474447
What version of ESXi? I recall there was an issue with HP reporting fan speed as a percentage rather than RPM, which may cause your iisue.

Also, how warm is it where you are?  :-)
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 250 total points
ID: 36474827
If there aren't temperature sensors in the disks (or in the RAM) the servers will put the fans on full.

See http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bc/docs/support/SupportManual/c00502616/c00502616.pdf under "Improved thermal sensors and fan control"

"Because hard drive thermal sensors [on previous models] were not directly associated with fans, the fans would often operate at high speeds to prevent hard drives from overheating. ProLiant 300-series G6 and G7 servers incorporate hard drive temperature sensors into the body of data used to determine fan speed."
0
 

Author Comment

by:pvanraj
ID: 36475447
sysreq2000: its vmware esxi 4.1 update 1. the server is in open room area
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pvanraj
ID: 37113681
the issue was that new HP server don't accept any hard drives apart from HP Originals
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 37113958
grade for correct answer? Welcome to my blacklist.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pvanraj
ID: 37113966
what grade?
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 37114042
C, it's generally considered an insult.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Suggested Solutions

Before you start a podcast of your own, you’ll need to get the right equipment. To help you get started off on the right foot, here’s a list of the four critical items you’ll need to start your own podcast.
Previously, we learned about how professional data recovery experts can recover lost data from a damaged or compromised hard drive (https://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/28564/What's-Possible-with-Modern-Data-Recovery.html). Below, you will find…
Windows 10 is mostly good. However the one thing that annoys me is how many clicks you have to do to dial a VPN connection. You have to go to settings from the start menu, (2 clicks), Network and Internet (1 click), Click VPN (another click) then fi…
This is used to tweak the memory usage for your computer, it is used for servers more so than workstations but just be careful editing registry settings as it may cause irreversible results. I hold no responsibility for anything you do to the regist…

816 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

8 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now