?
Solved

Visual basic code to automatically refresh a crystal report

Posted on 2011-09-02
6
Medium Priority
?
2,226 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
hi

The following is the Visual basic code to create a executable option to call crystal reports

I would like to put in an automatic refresh into this code - every x minutes the crystal report is to be refreshed

what is the visual basic code for this and where in the code below would I put in this code ?


Private Sub Form_Load()
Dim CRapp As CRAXDRT.Application
Dim ConnectionInfo As CRAXDRT.ConnectionProperties
Dim con As CRAXDRT.ConnectionProperties
Dim rpt As CRAXDRT.Report
Set CRapp = New CRAXDRT.Application
Set rpt = CRapp.OpenReport("U:\file name.rpt")
Set ConnectionInfo = rpt.Database.Tables(1).ConnectionProperties
ConnectionInfo.Item("DSN") = "DSN"
ConnectionInfo.Item("Database") = "Database"
ConnectionInfo.Item("User ID") = "UserID"
ConnectionInfo.Item("Password") = "password"
Screen.MousePointer = vbHourglass
CRViewer1.ReportSource = rpt
CRViewer1.ViewReport
Screen.MousePointer = vbDefault
End Sub


thanks
MECR
0
Comment
Question by:MECR123
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:c1nmo
ID: 36473366
Add a timer to the form and move the code to the timer tick event, remember to enable timer and set tick count.

Might also convert to run as service?
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 36473830
ANother way that might work is to add the timer
On the tick event add

CRViewer1.Refresh

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:MECR123
ID: 36483047

Hi Guys

I'm not a VB person -
would you be able to explain in detail how I would do the above - I have VB 6.0
thanks
MECR
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:c1nmo
ID: 36483399
vb6 timer setup screenshot attached
ee-timer.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:MECR123
ID: 36483876
Hi

thanks - i created this - so now I have 2 forms
the first form has the original code
the second form as the code as you stated above

I have created the executable object but the program does not refresh - I would like the crystal report to refresh every 10 minutes

regards
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
c1nmo earned 1000 total points
ID: 36484134
Hi,
The timer will need to be on the same form as the crystal report viewer.  The sample above was just to show how the timer is setup.
0