?
Solved

forum site like avvo.com

Posted on 2011-09-02
9
Medium Priority
?
649 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I just came across avvo.com and I'm wondering if there is a forum/social site (all open source and preferably, in PHP/MySQL) like it. It has a lot of the features I'd like to develop like:
- authors create their profile
- multiple login formats with facebook, google, linkedin, twitter
- rate the authors,
- commenting
- looks great

I'm wondering if joomla has all that I need it to do. I purchased jomsocial but I haven't had a chance to look at it and install it yet. It seems to be more like a social network site rather than in this social/forum site format.

I thought some one may know one that's out there with the features of this site.

Thanks,
Victor
0
Comment
Question by:Victor Kimura
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 36473510
It appears to be a bespoke web site.  You might want to contact their offices in Washington to learn more.
http://www.avvo.com/about_avvo/boards_and_bios
http://www.avvo.com/about_avvo/contact_us
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
joomla_php earned 668 total points
ID: 36473680
That looks like a combination forum and "answer" site.

For forums I like phpbb3 and SMF.

For question/answer I'd look at hotscripts.com for ideas.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Victor Kimura
ID: 36473785
Hi Ray_Paseur,

Is bespoke a platform like phpbb3 or joomla?

I saw this thread https://www.vbulletin.com/forum/showthread.php/347249-Import-from-a-bespoke-forum but I can't find it via google.

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 664 total points
ID: 36474306
No, "bespoke" is not a term of art.  It just means a special-made thing.  
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/bespoke

I looked through the HTML source.  Most of the BB and CMS have fingerprints that you can spot in the generated HTML.  With this avvo site, nothing jumped out at me.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:joomla_php
ID: 36474615
I always wondered about  "bespoke." Cool.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Victor Kimura
ID: 36479236
Okay. Thanks, Ray. I'm going to ask others if there is a platform that can do the above features. I was thinking joomla can do this but I'm thinking that I may have to develop from scratch and just simply create components to make it modular for any existing sites.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:R-Byter
R-Byter earned 668 total points
ID: 36509627
I suggest you to use buddypress which is a special variant of Wordpress engine.
Completely free and customizable:

http://buddypress.org/

Regards
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Victor Kimura
ID: 36512415
Thank you. That's helpful. =)
0