Solved

Unity on Ubuntu Server 11.04

Posted on 2011-09-02
7
718 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Have recently loaded Ubuntu Server 11.04.  Is there a way of getting the Unity GUI to run on this?  If not, what GUI would people recommend.  (I understand that most people use the CLI on servers)
0
Comment
Question by:dakota5
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 36473376
Unity is not a good choice IMO - not only because of its immature state of development and the fact that it is desktop oriented, but also because it actually is based on 3D acceleration.

I recommend Gnome (the old Ubuntu desktop) which may be installed by a simple command line instruction.
Here's how: http://www.ubuntugeek.com/install-gui-in-ubuntu-server.html
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:torimar
torimar earned 300 total points
ID: 36473391
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
torimar earned 300 total points
ID: 36473423
PS:

The only real difference between "Ubuntu" and "Ubuntu Server" is that the server version comes with no GUI. It's not like with Windows, where the server and desktop OS are distinctly different and can not be transformed into each other.
So if you actually wanted Ubuntu with a GUI (even Unity) then you could have simply installed the normal Ubuntu 11.04. It offers all the required server packages as well.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 75 total points
ID: 36473443
I wouldn't use any GUI on a server, it isn't necessary. Unity I'd not use on a desktop either, it is a terrible GUI you can't configure, and is more something for smartphones or pad's that have touch screens. For desktops E17 Enlightenment is the best GUI (Bodhi Linux is an Ubuntu based distribution that has done a very nice E17 setup). Other light GUI's would be those from Xubuntu or Lubuntu (XFCE, LXDE, or if it was one of the larger ones I prefer KDE (Kubuntu) over Gnome.

Why do you think you need a GUI on a server OS?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:bz43
bz43 earned 125 total points
ID: 36473459
There are many GUI's to choose from.  On this page you can view many that are available for Ubuntu: http://xwinman.org/

To install Unity:
sudo apt-get install unity

Open in new window


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dakota5
ID: 36479068
Many great contributions.  Thanks much.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bz43
ID: 36479089
you're welcome.  
0