Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

The organizations cert has been revoked

Posted on 2011-09-02
5
Medium Priority
?
3,450 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We have a exchange 2003 and an exchange 2010 running together on the same network. We purchased a cert for the exchange 2010 server and applied it and all was working ok.
We had to make some changes to the external dns so that the legacy was setup to direct users to either the 2003 exchange for owa or the 2010 for owa. Now since the changes have been made to the firewall and ext addresses, which I dont know what all changes were made because I did not make them, when trying to access the 2003 or the 2010 owa, the user keep getting this message and they cannot get in....

There is a problem with this website's security certificate.
 
   
 This organization's certificate has been revoked.

Security certificate problems may indicate an attempt to fool you or intercept any data you send to the server.  
  We recommend that you close this webpage and do not continue to this website.  
  Click here to close this webpage.  
  Continue to this website (not recommended).  
     More information

 









0
Comment
Question by:vmich
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
MidnightOne earned 1000 total points
ID: 36476727
Sounds like you need to talk to whomever you got the cert from (Verisign? GoDaddy?) and find out why it was revoked. At the least you need a new public cert.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:e_aravind
ID: 36477013
Continue to this website (not recommended).  


>> If the above option is mentioned @ the IExplore, this might not be the revoked cert. rather the cert. without the proper hierarchy.

>> check if all the root-CAs and inter-root-CAs are installed on the server\clients?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:praveenkumare_sp
ID: 36477436
the certificate ur trying to view has revoked or the certificate chain is not proper.

U need to go to the public certificate authority who gave u this cet and ask them to give u a new one
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:vmich
vmich earned 0 total points
ID: 36551241
The issue was with the cert from godaddy.. Had to get another cert.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:vmich
ID: 36572285
new cert
0