Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint Workflow issue

Posted on 2011-09-02
3
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi

I have a simple Workflow to move any Completed Tasks to another List called "Completed Tasks":

Step 1

If Task:Status equals Completed

Step 2

Copy Item in Current Item to Completed Tasks

Step 3

Delete item in Current Item

This is working great however we have found a few tasks which were upated, but still either In Progress of Waiting On Someone Else have been moved over and I dont know how to manually move them back.

Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:hongedit
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:chapmanjw
ID: 36475078
To move them back, you could create a manually triggered workflow on the second list that does the same as the first workflow, but the opposite direction.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hongedit
ID: 36476428
Ok - but any idea why its doing this in the first place?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
shover earned 2000 total points
ID: 36479476
Steps can run independently of other steps in a workflow.
I would place all of the items under a single step.
see this example:

Capture.JPG
0